Chaplet/Wreath of LaurelsChaplet/Wreath of Laurels FranceUKSpain


Back to Family Tree Home Page

Bagnell - Rev. John Armstrong


John Armstrong  Bagnell (Rev.) in Holy Orders, m. Alicia Chadwick**, b. 17_? and d. 1880, dau. of Frederick Chadwick of Littleton and Cullen m. Susannah Minchin, and had issue, 

1... son Bagnell, b. 17_
2... son Bagnell, b. 17_ d. 18 at Waterloo
3... son Bagnell M.D., b. 17_ d.18_ resided at Pau, France
Mary Elizabeth Bagnell, b.18_? d. 18_? m. 20 June, 1867 Pownoll William Pellew, Cmdr. R.N. leaving issue.

1. EDWARD IRVING POWNOLL, 8th Viscount Exmouth.


See http://Pellew/Exmouth for details.


Descendants of the Rev. John Armstrong Bagnell




Descendants of Alicia Chadwick

The Family of Chadwick is said to have descended from a Saxon Chieftain, Cedde or Ceadde, who, at the time of the Norman Conquest, lived at a place near the borders of Yorkshire and Lancashire named from him Ceaddes-wyke - Chad's Stronghold - and from which his descendants subsequently took the surname De Chaddewyck. The main line of the family continued seated in this place until the present century, when it terminated in a sole heiress, Sarah Chadwick, who died unmarried in 1822, when the property passed into the hands of strangers, and the senior representation of the family devolved upon Chadwick of Healey Malesyn-Ridware V.V. The Name has in the course of time undergone a variety of changes of form and spelling; prior to the 15th Century, Ceaddewyck, Ceaddewyk, Chaddewyc, from 1445 to 1454, Chadweke, Chaddwyk and Schadweke; from 1454 to 1479 Chadwik, Chadwck, Chadwike, Chadwic and Chadwyc; from 1480 to 1575, Chadwike and Chadwyk; from 1520 to 1617, Chadwycke; from 1617 to 1688, Chadwicke: and since that date Chadwick. There are also diminutives of the name which appears in the various forms following:- Chaddock, Chadock, Chadwickee, Chideck, Chideock, and Chidiok: these variations of the name are doubtless a mark of cadency distinguishing a junior branch. The name also appears as Chattock, Shattuck and Sedgewick, variously spelled. 

The antiquity of the ancestral stock and the identity of the arms of the numerous families bearing the names mentioned, evidence the fact that all those families are descendants of a common ancestor. The arms are all the same, with a difference of tincture, as those (anciently) of the borough of Rochdale, co. Lancaster. It is said that Ceadde in order to retain his lands, became a vassal of the (probably Norman) De-Rachdale, and in accordance with a well known heraldic custom, assumed his arms with a distinguishing variation of tincture. 

The arms of De Rachdale, also called Richdale and Rishall, are as were, also those of the Borough of Rochdale. Sa. within an orle of eight martlets and inescutcheon, arg, the ancient arms of Chadwick being precisely the same, in a field of sa. The Crest is sometimes a Martlet and sometimes a White Lily or Flag, both being combined in some modern instances. - The White Lily, when not borne as a Crest, may be appropriately used as a Badge. 

The motto is a fragment of Latin verse, and has a double significance, as the Latin word "Condor" has primarily the meaning bright or pure whiteness and secondarily, purity, sincerity or uprightness, so that the motto may be translated "beauty (or honour) in whiteness", with especial reference to the white lily as the emblem of purity with which idea the white martlets are also consistent or "honour in sincerity" (or uprightness"); thus forming in its comprehensive signification, a motto worth endeavouring "to live up to". This motto should always accompany the crest in case of branches of the family using a second or special motto - the latter to be placed beneath the shield. 

The name and arms being both of about the same date, it follows that all persons who bear the name, in any of its forms, by inheritance are entitled to bear the arms. In cases where junior branches have not had any difference assigned to them, the arms are the Auncient Coat - gu. within an orle of eight martlets, an inescutcheon arg. (as shown in the initial letter on the first page above). - Crest, a white lily, slipped, stemmed and leaved, pro. with the motto above described.- These arms however, should be distinguished by at least some mark of cadency.- 

Three different coats are borne by the Irish branch of the family. All descendants of John Craven Chadwick (qui obt. 1851), other than the Cooper-Chadwicks, bear per pale gu. and sa. within an orle of eight martlets an inescutcheon, arg. charged with a cross of the first and in the first quarter, a crescent of the second for difference. Crest, a martlet arg. bearing in his bill a white lily, slipped and leaved pro. borne fessways, the flower thereof to the sinister. The mottoes, In candore decus, and toujours pret. Cadets of descent from any ancestor prior to John Craven Chadwick above mentioned, bear gu. within an orle of eight martlets, arg. an inescutcheon of the same, charged with a cross of the first; a crescent for difference. Crest, a martlet arg. Motto In candore decus. These arms (without the crescent) are depicted in an old Drawing at Ballinard, executed probably in the 17th Century. The white, or silver, used in this Drawing was of an inferior quality and has long ago become completely discoloured, but there can be no doubt as to what it was originally. Some of the cadets bearing this Coat use the motto Toujours pret. 

The Cooper-Chadwicks bear a new grant dated 10th March 1855, made upon the marriage of Catherine Chadwick to Richard Cooper, a very different Coat - Quarterly: 1st and 4th or. within an orle of eight martlets, sa. an inescutcheon gu. charged with a white lily slipped and leaved pro. for Chadwick: 2nd and 3rd per pale indented arg. and sa. three bulls passant counterchanged, a canton arg: for Cooper Crests, a martlet sa. charged on the breast with a crescent arg. and bearing in his bill a white lily as in the arms for Chadwick and, on a mount vert. a bull passant, per pale, arg. and sa. gorged with a collar dancette as for Cooper. There is no motto mentioned in the Grant, but the Cooper-Chadwicks are of course, entitled to bear the general family motto. They have sometimes used the motto, Stans cum rege, buut erroneously, as that is peculiar to Chadwick of Healy and Mavesyn-Ridware.

On the special grant of arms to Richard and Catherine Cooper- Chadwick, a question arises as to the rights of issue of the second marriage of Richard Cooper-Chadwick. The grant, clear enough for its immediate purpose, has been rendered ambiguous by subsequent events. The writer is not aware of its construction having been any time officially determined. In the absence of any such official dictum, the question is whether it is to be construed 1. Strictly, as to Richard and Catherine and their joint heirs, or 2 Freely, as to them and their heirs respectively or severally. In the latter case the younger sons of Richard would bear the arms therely granted; in the former they would (in the writer's opinion, at least) be entitled only to Richard's inherited arms of Cooper; but no doubt, on application, they would be authorised to bear arms as in the grant, but reversing the order of marshalling, and placing the arms of Cooper in the first and fourth quarters, and those of Chadwick in the second and third. As the arms of Chadwick in this grant differ widely from the paternal arms, so also those of Cooper which bear no resemblance to the arms of Cooper of Kilmure, which are, sa. a chevron wary erm. between three lions rampant, or * Crest, on chapeau, gu. turned up erm. a bull passant pro. collared and hoofed or. Motto -Love serve.

The following genealogy of the Irish Branch of the Chadwick family was compiled by Mrs Letitia Chadwick of Dunmore and Edward Marion Chadwick of Toronto, and is believed to be quite correct, (except as to anything which is stated in the text to be uncertain) in all statements regarding the main line of descent; but the particulars of junior or cadet branches are not so reliable and may contain errors or inaccuracies. A good deal of difficulty was found in tracing this genealogy in consequence of the carelessness with which parochial records have been kept: those of Cullen are since 1779 only, the registers prior to that date having disappeared - at least they are not at Cullen, nor at Waterford.

Little use has been made of the parochial registers or other public sources of information, as the compilers have not had the opportunity of making such searches beyond a limited extent. No doubt a professional genealogist could add much to this work. It may also be noted that the family title deeds were lost about 1840 to 1844 having been entrusted to an attorney in London with a view to prosecuting a claim to the supposed estates of Sir Andrew Chadwick and were never recovered - probably in consequence of the death of Austin Cooper Chadwick and John Chadwick of Dublin, who were concerned in the business. Like all Chadwicks, the Ballinard family long fancied that they were the true heirs of Sir Andrew Chadwick, but the enquiries made in tracing this genealogy have pretty plainly demonstrated that none of our ancestors were related to Sir Andrew Chadwick, whose relations and heirs are now well known, thought for a long period a good deal of doubt and mystery existed with regard to them.

The descent of the IRISH or Ballinard Branch of the Chadwick family is stated in the old Drawing of the arms already referred to, to have been derived from " an ancient and worthy family out of Yorkshire in England." The first settler in Ireland is said to have been a gentleman of good position in England, who, in consequence of some political or family disagreement, sold his estates there, and acquired Ballinard, or Ballynard, in co Tipperary, sometimes described as being in co. Limerick. The circumstance that the alliances of the family have been apparently with the families of the Cromwellian Settlement chiefly, seems to indicate that the Chadwicks came into Ireland at about the time of this immigration, and perhaps under Cromwellian auspices. For it is a fact which may be observed on a study of genealogies of families in the South of Ireland, that those who came into the Country at this period have constantly intermarried with one another, generally holding aloof from those of a previous immigration, who again have similarly kept much within their own circle, and both avoiding alliances with the Celtic families. " Ballinard, co. Limerick" was about or shortly before the middle of the 17th Century, the property of Garrett Fitzgerald, and as it was about this time that the downfall of the Geralds occurred, it is probable that the Ballinard referred to may be the same as that of the Chadwicks, and was acquire by them about 1650 or 1660, which would also be the date of their settlement in Ireland. There has long been a family tradition that the first settler in Ireland married a ward in Chancery named Grace Goggin (or some similar name) and failing to obtain the consent of the Lord Chancellor to the marriage, escaped out of England with his wife concealed in a sack. While it is impossible to say how far this story may be correct, it is most likely that it is founded on fact, for so remarkable a story could scarcely have arisen without a foundation. The writer inclines to the opinion that this Ancestor was the one whose name is on the stone cover of the family burial vault at Cullen with the date of death obliterated, because the Will of Richard Chadwick qui ob. 1720-21, directs the vault to be repaired from which it is clear that it must have already been a good while in existence. So that if the first settler in Ireland died, as is probable, about 1680, the vault would no doubt date from that time, and being in 1720 some forty years old, might easily require repairs. If this be so, the name of the first settler was William and beginning with him the descent may be traced as follows:-

1/1. WILLIAM (?) CHADWICK m. as is supposed, Grace Goggin, and had issue two sons, vis:- (but it is not known if these were the only children).

2/1 RICHARD, of Ballinard:- b. probably 1662 or 1664, m. Mary Baker, and d.s.p. in 1720 - or before March 1721. His Will leaves Ballinard and Ballinglanna, the adjoining Estate, to his nephew William and grand nephews Richard, William, Rodolph and Michael, in successive remainders, and a legacy to his niece Grace.

2/2 WILLIAM, of Ballinard, who m. Elizabeth, dau of William Gabbett (name originally Garbett) of Caherline co. Limerick (who d. 1693) and Alicia his wife, dau. of Richard England of Lifford, co. Clare. This may be the William "of 1673" who is mentioned in an old letter, and is stated to have been buried at Cullen in 1739. He had issue a son and a daughter (as is supposed, but it is possible that she may have been the dau. of a brother) viz:- 

3/1 WILLIAM, of Gurthakilleen, near Oola, co Limerick, of whom below.* 

3/2 GRACE, m. to Clement Sadlier, and had issue, probably extinct in the male line, but represented in the female line by the family of Persse of co. Galway. EMC P20: 

3/1 WILLIAM, of Gurthakilleen, m. Jane Greene, of the family of Greene of Kilmanahan co. Waterford. She d. Sept 1779. William d. 1748 having had issue as follows:-

4/1 RICHARD, (living in 1720) of whom below. 

4/2 WILLIAM, of Tipperary, (living in 1720) nicknamed "Big Billy" m. Mary ...... of Cashel and had issue

4/3 RODOLPH, (living in 1720) of whom nothing is known.

4/4 MICHAEL, (living in 1720) who had a dau. m. to Leckey, and she had a dau m. to Despard.

4/5 KATHERINE, (supposed to have been a dau. of William of Gurthkilleen, but not certainly known as such) m. to Vere Hunt of Curragh, co. Limerick, and had issue, one son, who d. inf. She d. prior to 1760, after which the said Vere Hunt re-married and had issue. His son was created a Baronet. The name is now DeVere.

 The above named Richard m. 1st Rebecca, dau of James Ellard of Fairyfield, in 1738, and 2nd, Jane dau. of Nicholas Sadlier of Kingswell or Sadliers Wells who survived him, and was subsequently m. to Anthony Armstrong. Richard's will is dated 1769 or 1770, but he survived later, as one of his sons was born in 1771, and he was probably not the youngest. He had issue as follows:

Of his first marriage:

5/1 WILLIAM, nicknamed "Billy Snug", b. 1743 (or 1741) of whom below. 

5/2 RICHARD, nicknamed "Parson Dick" born 1752. In Holy Orders, Rector of Doone, co. Tipperary, and Kilvernon. M. Margaret Sadlier and had issue - see page 37. He d. May 1817.

 5/3 THOMAS, of Barnascounce, b. 1752, d. July 1812. m. Sarah Lockwood (who d. February 1826) and had issue - see page 34.

 5/4 JAMES, an Officer in the Army. He m. the dau of a Pennsylvanian Planter, and had issue - see page 41. 

5/5 FREDERICK CHADWICK, of Littleton and Cullen, Ireland. m. Susannah Minchin and had issue

6/1 CATHERINE CHADWICK, baptd. November 1782, m. to .... Elard, and d.s.p.

6/2 REBECCA CHADWICK, m. to .... Boyle.

6/3 CLARINDA CHADWICK, m. to .... Homan, and had issue, one dau.

6/4 **ALICIA CHADWICK, b. 17_? and d. 1880 m. 18_? John Armstrong Bagnell, in Holy Orders, and had issue:

7/.. two or three sons, one of whom fell at Waterloo, another, M.D., resided at Pau, France: and a dau. Mary Elizabeth Bagnell m. 20 June 1867, Pownoll William Pellew, Cmdr. R.N.

6/5 RICHARD CHADWICK, m. to .... Cornwall, and had issue: 7/.. Sons and one dau: 7/2 MARY ANNE.


See http://Chadwick/Minchin for details.



Back to Family Tree Home